Convicted individuals may be ordered to pay fines and restitution to the victim to cover any expenses related to the crime, such as medical or therapy bills.
Victims of aggravated sexual battery may also pursue civil lawsuits against the perpetrator to seek compensation for damages, including emotional distress and medical expenses.
It is essential to consult with a legal professional for specific guidance regarding potential penalties in a particular case, as the circumstances and legal nuances can vary.
According to K.S.A. § 21-5505, sexual battery is classified as a misdemeanor offense and involves "the touching of a victim who is not the spouse of the offender, who is 16 or more years of age and who does not consent to it, with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the offender or another." When the victim is unable to provide permission because of drink or drugs or is overwhelmed by force or fear, the violation is made worse.
Sexual battery is classified as a class A misdemeanor, with a maximum fine of $2,500 and a possible sentence of one year in prison.